Privacy Policy

 


We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practises regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is e-LUK (the trading name of DTD European Services Limited) (we, us, our) of Roxburghe House, 273-287 Regent Street, London, W1B 2HA United Kingdom (Company No.06004362). 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.e-luk.co.uk.
  • If you write to us (by letter or email), we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • If you telephone us or we telephone you, we may keep a written record of that conversation. We may also record the conversation for the purposes of training, ensuring our service standards are maintained and, where applicable, as evidence of your decision to take part in e-LUK and to enter into a binding contract with us. 
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern. 
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests. 
  • To speed up your searches. 
  • To recognise you when you return to our website. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. 
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so. 
  • To notify you about changes to our website.

USE FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

We may, with your consent, also use your data to provide you with information about offers, products and services which may be of interest to you, and we may contact you about these by post, telephone or email. If you do not wish to receive this information you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at The Data Controller – e-LUK, Roxburghe House, 273-287 Regent Street, London, W1B 2HA or customer_service@e-luk.co.uk.

We will not sell or pass on your data to any third parties for marketing purposes.

USE FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. 
  • If e-LUK or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of business and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of e-LUK, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Controller – e-LUK, Roxburghe House, 273-287 Regent Street, London,

W1B 2HA or email customer_service@e-luk.co.uk




© Elite Lotto UK. All rights reserved.